Friday, 10 October 2014

Lawn Fawn Hedgehugs Slider card

Well Hello there!

Have you ever had the idea for a card and then had to purchase the stamp set in order to make it happen? I'm guessing I'm not the only one, lol!

Fortunately I didn't have to spend and absolute fortune as Hedgehugs by Lawn Fawn is only tiny. Small, but perfectly formed in my opinion!

I wanted to join in with two challenges this week, Make the Day Special's monthly which is to try out a new technique and the Lawnscaping challenge which calls for patterned paper on their cards.
This is what I made

Now I'm guessing that if you've read the title of my post that you know what kind of card this is, but it's no fun unless you can see it in action right? So.....drumroll.....this is my first attempt at blogging a crafty video! And yes, it's AWFUL but if you knew how long it had taken just to get to this point of awfulness you'd forgive me, I know you would, and you might even say, "You know what Nikki? That video ROCKS!"

So I'm not going to mention the various types of devices attempted, the number of times shot on said devices, the convolution of setting up those devices with zero equipment, etc, etc and ETC! Nope...not mentioning it at all...I'm just gonna let you watch it...

I thank you for not sniggering too much, at least not within earshot anyway!

If you didn't watch it (and I can't say I blame you) here's another pic of my card which gives away exactly what's hiding under that big pile of leaves...

And if you hadn't already guessed, my never before tried technique is making a slider card, not making a video of it!

Thanks for 'bearing with' today!

Nikki xxx


  1. Fun fun interactive card! The pile of leaves are pretty cool as well. And my gosh, you're funny! I hear ya girl. I know exactly what you mean. ;)

  2. SOOOOO Adorable - And so creative !!! Love your cute little hedgehogs! Thanks for sharing it with us at Lawnscaping Challenges!! / Karin

  3. Oh my goodness this is soooo adorable Nikki, what a brilliant idea and bravo for making a slider card and a video too (that's new territory for me too!!)
    Thank you for playing along with our challenge this month at Make the Day Special Stamp Store x

  4. Oh my, words have left me! That is SO cute! Awesome job on the slider and that pile of leaves – gorgeous!

    Thanks so much for playing in our Make the Day Special challenge this month – I hope we'll seen you again with your creations next month!


  5. Aw, this is just so so cute! And yes, I have totally purchased a stamp set before because I had a card idea in mind and just HAD to make it. Haha! You're definitely not alone. Thanks for playing with us at Lawnscaping!

  6. oh my goodness!! this is just beyond cute!! LOOOOOVE all of those leaves, wow!! amazing use of the patterned papers!! and slider hedgehog?! totally takes the cake! so adorable!! thanks so much for playing along with the Lawnscaping Challenge! :D

  7. This card is absolutely adorable!!

  8. Absolutely adorable card, Nikki!!!

  9. What a brilliant card for our technique challenge - I love it - so cute and such fun!
    Thanks for joining us at Make the Day Special Stamp Store